DM-Graphs-Q7

+2 votes

The edge graph of a graph G is the graph with vertex set E(G) in which two vertices are joined if and only if they are adjacent edges in G.  

if G is a simple graph with degree sequence <1,2,2,3,3,3>, the no of edges in edge graph of G is?

asked Jul 12 in Discrete Maths by gbeditor (15,310 points)
reshown Jul 13 by gbeditor

2 Answers

0 votes
3+3+3+2+2+1=14, 14/2=7  is total edges.
answered Aug 24 by tssubhamvermag8 (230 points)
In question ask number of edge in edge graph not a normal graph in question exp what is edge graph
There is exactly one vertex v(e) in L(G) for each edge e in G.

For any two edges e and e′ in G, L(G) has an edge between v(e) and v(e′), if and only if e and e′ are incident with the same vertex in G.
if you need soln, check the above answer
+1 vote

if anyone needs explanation

answered Aug 25 by tsabhineetsingh192 (4,100 points)
Answer:
...