DM-Groups and Lattice-Q14

+1 vote

The no of elements which do not have complements in the above lattices is ---?

asked Jul 8, 2019 in Discrete Maths by gbeditor (24,360 points)
reshown Jul 9, 2019 by gbeditor

2 Answers

+1 vote
for complement LUB(x,y)=1  and     GLB(x,y)=0  for above diagram

LUB(a,b)=1         GLB(a,b)=0       so  a and b are complement to each other.

LUB(0,1)=1          GLB(0,1)=0       so 0,1 are complement to each other.

for rest complement is not possible.

c,d,f,h,g,e will have 0 complement.

Answer 6
answered Jul 9, 2019 by tscontactadarshkumar (9,200 points)
edited Jul 9, 2019 by tscontactadarshkumar
0 votes
Total 6 element zero complement
answered Jul 9, 2019 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (34,740 points)
bro can you explain me the matrix multiplication problem in previous test(set relation algebra)
Question number
Now chack in solution,.....
Answer:
...