DM-Groups and Lattice-Q14

+1 vote

The no of elements which do not have complements in the above lattices is ---?

asked Jul 8 in Discrete Maths by gbeditor (10,700 points)
reshown Jul 9 by gbeditor

2 Answers

+1 vote
for complement LUB(x,y)=1  and     GLB(x,y)=0  for above diagram

LUB(a,b)=1         GLB(a,b)=0       so  a and b are complement to each other.

LUB(0,1)=1          GLB(0,1)=0       so 0,1 are complement to each other.

for rest complement is not possible.

c,d,f,h,g,e will have 0 complement.

Answer 6
answered Jul 9 by tscontactadarshkumar (4,520 points)
edited Jul 9 by tscontactadarshkumar
0 votes
Total 6 element zero complement
answered Jul 9 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (18,160 points)
bro can you explain me the matrix multiplication problem in previous test(set relation algebra)
Question number
Now chack in solution,.....
Answer:
...