DM-Groups and Lattice-Q13

+1 vote

Let [N,\leq] is a partial order relation defined on natural numbers. Identify the false statement?

(A). [N,\leq] is distributive but not complemented lattice

(B). [N,\leq] is not a lattice

(C). [N,\leq] is not Boolean lattice

(D). Element 1 doesn't have complement

asked Jul 8 in Discrete Maths by gbeditor (23,750 points)
reshown Jul 9 by gbeditor

3 Answers

0 votes
B is correct one
answered Jul 9 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (31,600 points)
Can you explain why it wont be a lattice? Pick any two elements, they will have a LUB and GLB.
+1 vote
it is example of total order set that is always distributive
answered Jul 10 by tsankitjha910 (3,730 points)
But here ask which of the following not correct.
0 votes
The correct answer is B. We have updated it.
answered Jul 11 by getgatebook (33,170 points)
Answer:
...