• Register
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
  • Questions
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Unanswered
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Tags
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Categories
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Users
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Exams Taken
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Exam List
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

DM-Groups and Lattice-Q13


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
+1 vote

Let [N,\leq] is a partial order relation defined on natural numbers. Identify the false statement?

(A). [N,\leq] is distributive but not complemented lattice

(B). [N,\leq] is not a lattice

(C). [N,\leq] is not Boolean lattice

(D). Element 1 doesn't have complement

asked Jul 8, 2019 by gbeditor-2 (72,840 points)
reshown Jul 9, 2019 by gbeditor-2

4 Answers

0 votes
B is correct one
answered Jul 9, 2019 by (34,820 points)
Can you explain why it wont be a lattice? Pick any two elements, they will have a LUB and GLB.
+2 votes
it is example of total order set that is always distributive
answered Jul 10, 2019 by (3,730 points)
But here ask which of the following not correct.
0 votes
The correct answer is B. We have updated it.
answered Jul 11, 2019 by developer (35,150 points)
0 votes
Here, the relation is less than or equal to specifically, right?

and also universal upper bound doesn't exist because natural numbers will go on and on, right? and that's  why it's not complemented lattice, right? please help me, thanks.
answered Jan 2, 2020 by rajatmaheshwari2572one (8,040 points)
edited Jan 2, 2020 by rajatmaheshwari2572one
Answer:

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
...