DM-Groups and Lattice-Q9

+1 vote

In a group G, every element other than identity element has order 2 then G is?
(A).Abelian group
(B).Cyclic group
(C).Non-abelian group
(D).Non-cyclic group

asked Jul 8, 2019 in Discrete Maths by gbeditor (24,410 points)
reshown Jul 9, 2019 by gbeditor

2 Answers

0 votes
A is correct one
answered Jul 9, 2019 by (34,820 points)
+6 votes

​​​​​​here all element same order 2 mean a^2=a 

Every element is own inverse.

A) the group is abelian group

answered Jul 9, 2019 by (34,820 points)
Cool proof, we can use the theorem too. If every element in a group is inverse of itself, then the group is Abelian.
Answer:
...