DM-Sets,Relations and Functions-Q12

+1 vote

Let R denote a relation on the set of all ordered pairs of positive integers by (x,y)R(u,v) if and only if xv=yu. Which of the following is true?

(A). R is a partial order relation

(B). R is an equivalence relation

(C). R is neither partial order relation nor equivalence relation

(D). R is an antisymmetric relation

asked Jul 5 in Discrete Maths by gbeditor (11,310 points)
reshown Jul 6 by gbeditor

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

So correct Answer is B

answered Jul 8 by getgatebook (29,920 points)
selected Jul 9 by getgatebook
0 votes
B is correct one.
answered Jul 6 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (18,160 points)
can anyone provide an expalnation, i couldnt visualise because of the ordered pair.
Answer:
...