DM-Sets,Relations and Functions-Q9

+1 vote

The number of equivalence relations on a set of 5 elements?

asked Jul 5 in Discrete Maths by gbeditor (11,310 points)
reshown Jul 6 by gbeditor

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

The number of equivalence relations on a set of 5 elements = bell number

image

so 52

answered Jul 6 by 23rishiyadavpro20 (6,590 points)
selected Jul 9 by getgatebook
what is the logic behind it . can you share link for this?
+1 vote
With the help ho bell number 52
answered Jul 6 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (18,140 points)
Answer:
...