DM-Sets,Relations and Functions-Q9

+1 vote

The number of equivalence relations on a set of 5 elements?

asked Jul 5, 2019 in Discrete Maths by gbeditor (24,360 points)
reshown Jul 6, 2019 by gbeditor

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

The number of equivalence relations on a set of 5 elements = bell number

image

so 52

answered Jul 6, 2019 by 23rishiyadavpro20 (7,130 points)
selected Jul 9, 2019 by getgatebook
what is the logic behind it . can you share link for this?
+1 vote
With the help ho bell number 52
answered Jul 6, 2019 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (34,740 points)
Answer:
...