CO-Pipelining-Q5

0 votes

Which of the following software must understand the pipeline to achieve the best performance?
Choose the closest match

(A) Operating system
(B) Compilers
(C) Loader
(D) Linker

asked 6 days ago in Computer Organization by gbmentor (6,810 points)
reshown 6 days ago by gbmentor

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Compiler is the most suitable answer as with out knowing the pipeline details compiler can not optimize the code.  For example your compiler can reorder the instructions based on the data and control dependencies.
answered 5 days ago by getgatebook (22,080 points)
selected 5 days ago by getgatebook
0 votes
C) Loader because loader load the set of instruction  (program) in memory
answered 5 days ago by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (5,940 points)
Answer:
...