CO-Pipelining-Q3

+1 vote

Instead of 2 memories, one to store instructions and another one to store data, if we have only one memory then which type of hazard we would get?

(A) Data hazard
(B) Control hazard
(C) Structural hazard
(D) No hazard

asked Jun 12 in Computer Organization by gbmentor (7,990 points)
reshown Jun 13 by gbmentor

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Due to the design of hardware if the pipeline performance is affected then it is called structural hazard.
answered 6 days ago by getgatebook (22,170 points)
selected 6 days ago by getgatebook
+2 votes
C is correct one structural hazard
answered Jun 13 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (7,480 points)
Answer:
...