CO-Pipelining-Q2

0 votes

P. Addressing modes
Q. Instruction set design
R. Data dependencies

Which of the above parameters can affect pipelining performance?

(A) Only R
(B) Only P and R
(C) Only Q and R
(D) All of P, Q, and R

asked 6 days ago in Computer Organization by gbmentor (6,810 points)
reshown 6 days ago by gbmentor

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Addressing modes like indirect addressing mode, where there are multiple memory accesses,  can cause uneven delays which hamper the performance of pipelining.
RISC instruction set is more suitable for pipelining.
Data dependencies causes pipeline stalls.
answered 5 days ago by getgatebook (22,080 points)
selected 5 days ago by getgatebook
+1 vote
I think d is correct one
answered 5 days ago by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (5,940 points)
Answer:
...