Control Unit - Q15

+1 vote
Control Signals Status Bits Next Address 1

Next Address 2

A control memory system is implemented as two address format as shown below.
No of control lines are 6.
No of status flags 16
If horizontal microprogramming is used and 32 bit control words are implemented, the no of control words in the control memory is ---?

asked Jun 8 in Computer Organization by gbmentor (7,990 points)
reshown Jun 9 by gbmentor

2 Answers

+1 vote
6      log_2(16)= 4 log_2(W)= w log_2(W)= w

So control word size = 6+4+2w = 10+2w bits

32 bits of control words are implemented so 

32 = 10+2w 

w = 11

so the number of control words in the control memory = 2^{11} = 2048

 

answered Jun 9 by 23rishiyadavpro20 (4,120 points)
0 votes
2^11=2048 is correct one
answered Jun 9 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (7,480 points)
why not all remaining 22 bits  are being used
i though half of control memory is address by next address1 and half by next address2
Answer:
...