Control Unit - Q14

+2 votes

An instruction set of a processor has signals which can be divided into groups of mutually exclusive signals as follows:
Group1: 30 signals, Group2: 60 signals
If vertical microprogramming is used then the number of bits required to represent control signals?

(A) 11

(B) 7

(C)90

(D)6

asked Jun 8 in Computer Organization by gbmentor (54,290 points)
reshown Jun 9 by gbmentor

2 Answers

+1 vote

In vertical programming, a decoder is used so 

Group\text{ }1: \lceil \log_2(30)\rceil = 5

Group\text{ }2: \lceil \log_2(60)\rceil = 6

So total bits required in vertical microprogramming is 5+6 = 11

So options A is correct 

answered Jun 9 by 23rishiyadavpro20 (6,590 points)
0 votes
For group 1 --. 5 and group 2-- 6

So total 11 a is correct one
answered Jun 9 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (19,690 points)
Answer:
...