Control Unit - Q5

0 votes

The size(in bytes) of the control memory of a horizontal control unit If the following specifications must follow.
(I) 18 control lines
(II) 16 status bits
(III) 1024 words in the control memory

asked Jun 8 in Computer Organization by gbmentor (6,810 points)
edited Jun 9 by getgatebook

2 Answers

0 votes
@getgatebook

Sir the question should have explicitly mentioned in what units we would have to express the size of control memory..

or at least 1 word= ?? bits

If we assume it is  in byte, then 5632 bytes is the answer
answered Jun 9 by soumyadeeppro20 (1,640 points)
+1 vote

Here horizontal control unit is used so

18 \log_2{16} = 4 \log_2{1024} = 10

so control word size = 18 + 4 + 10 = 32 bits 

so control memory size,

\frac{32\times 1024}{8} = 4096 \text{ bytes}

answered Jun 9 by 23rishiyadavpro20 (3,940 points)
Answer:
...