Control Unit - Q1

+2 votes

Which of the following is a disadvantage of Hardwired control unit?

A. It is slower than vertical programming
B. It is faster than horizontal microprogramming
C. It is slower than horizontal microprogramming
D. Their design uses a fixed architecture

asked Jun 8 in Computer Organization by gbmentor (54,290 points)
reshown Jun 9 by gbmentor

2 Answers

+1 vote

A) Hardwired is faster than vertical because of extra delay added by a decoder in vertical so (\times)

B) Hardwired > Horizontal > Vertical true but this is not disadvantage (\times)

C) From Option B one can see it is wrong (\times)

D) Yeah Hardwired used fixed Architecture it has flexibility issue (\checkmark)

answered Jun 9 by 23rishiyadavpro20 (6,590 points)
0 votes
D)uses fixed architecture
answered Jun 9 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (19,690 points)
Answer:
...