Control Unit - Q8

+2 votes

R represents a set of RISC Instructions to implement an algorithm X
C represents a set of CISC Instructions to implement an algorithm X
Which one of the following statements is true about RISC and CISC architecture?

(I) Little RAM is required to store R when compared to that of C
(II) R requires less compilation time than that of C
(III) Degree of Complexity of compiler will be more to implement RISC instructions when compared to CISC instructions

(A) Only I
(B) Only II
(C) Only I and II
(D) Only III

asked Jun 8 in Computer Organization by gbmentor (54,290 points)
reshown Jun 9 by gbmentor

2 Answers

+1 vote

CISC

One of the primary advantages of this system is that the compiler has to do very little work to translate a high-level language statement into assembly. Because the length of the code is relatively short, very little RAM is required to store instructions.

RISC

At first, this may seem like a much less efficient way of completing the operation. Because there are more lines of code, more RAM is needed to store the assembly level instructions. The compiler must also perform more work to convert a high-level language statement into code of this form.

Therefore ans should be D.

answered Jun 9 by tskushagra-guptacse (11,400 points)
0 votes
D is correct one
answered Jun 9 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (19,690 points)
Answer:
...