Addressing Modes- Q14

+2 votes

Consider the following statements about autoincrement/autodecrement addressing modes:
(i) In autoincrement addressing mode address of the operand is computed first followed by an increment of the content of the register
(ii) In autodecrement addressing mode address of the operand is computed first followed by a decrement of the content of the register.
(iii) In autoincrement addressing mode address of the operand is computed after the increment of the content of the register
(iv) In autodecrement addressing mode address of the operand is computed after the decrement of the content of the register.

Which of the above statements is/are TRUE?
(A) (i) and (ii) only
(B) (i) and (iii) only
(C) (i) and (iv) only
(D) (ii) and (iii) only

asked Jun 4 in Computer Organization by gbmentor (54,290 points)
reshown Jun 5 by gbmentor

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

\\ (R)+ = This\ is\ auto\ increment\ in\ which\ operand\ is\ calculated\ first\\ and\ then\ we \ increment\ the\ content \ of \ register. \\ \\ -(R)= This\ is\ auto decrement\ in\ which\ operand \ is \ calculated\ after\\ the \ decrement\ of \ the \ content \ of\ register

Therefore ans should be C.

answered Jun 5 by tskushagra-guptacse (11,420 points)
selected Jun 5 by getgatebook
EA = (X)− is the effective address equal to the contents of location
X, with X decremented by one word length after the effective address is calculated.

 it is correct ?
0 votes
By definition statement 1 and 4 is correct,so  option C
answered Jun 5 by soumyadeeppro20 (1,720 points)
edited Jun 5 by soumyadeeppro20
0 votes
C is correct one
answered Jun 5 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (19,690 points)
Answer:
...