Addressing Modes- Q5

+2 votes

A certain architecture supports indirect, direct, and register addressing modes for use in identifying operands for arithmetic instructions. Which of the following cannot be achieved with a single instruction?
A. Specifying a register number in the instruction such that the register contains the value of an operand that will be used by the operation.
B. Specifying an operand value in the instruction such that the value will be used by the operation.
C. Specifying a memory location in the instruction such that the memory location contains the value of an operand that will be used by the operation.
D. Specifying a memory location in the instruction such that the value at that location specifies yet another memory location which in turn contains the value of an operand that will be used by the instruction.

asked Jun 4 in Computer Organization by gbmentor (54,290 points)
reshown Jun 5 by gbmentor

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
The answer should be B as it is the definition of immediate addressing mode.
answered Jun 5 by vinayakjhapro18 (2,940 points)
0 votes
B is correct one
answered Jun 5 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (19,690 points)
Answer:
...