CO-Basics and ALU-Q15

+1 vote

Which of the following pairs of twos-complement two-byte integers, written in hexadecimal, would result in overflow if added?

A. 4650, 2340
B. FFED, FFFF
C. 787A, E3E0
D. 878A, E0E3

asked Jun 2 in Computer Organization by gbmentor (7,990 points)
reshown Jun 3 by gbmentor

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Option D is the correct choice.

Overflow occurs in twos-complement when two numbers x and y of the same sign are added,
but the result has the opposite sign.
Choice A equals 6990 in hexadecimal, which has the same sign as the operands.
Choice B equals FFEC in hexadecimal, which has the same sign as the operands.
Choice C cannot overflow, since the operands have different signs.
Choice D equals 686D in hexadecimal, which has a different sign than the operands.
answered Jun 3 by getgatebook (22,170 points)
–1 vote
I guess the question should have been asked what will not result in overflow, because only one option is not resulting in overflow
answered Jun 3 by soumyadeeppro20 (1,640 points)
Yes because other than D all show cin xor court = 0
Why sir say no option is correct.
Yes D) is correct Answer @getgatebook please verify.
Sir why d is not correct .
please clear @getgatebook

here no problem in question why you say no option is correct.
Yes, there is no mistake.
yes. Option D is correct.
+1 vote
D is correct answer.
answered Jun 3 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (7,480 points)
Answer:
...