CO-Basics and ALU-Q14

+2 votes

A binary single-precision floating point number contains the sequence of bits

10001111100000000001000000000000. Information is stored in the following left-to-right order:

sign bit, exponent (bias −127), and mantissa (with an implied unit bit).

Which of the following representations in decimal is equivalent?

asked Jun 2 in Computer Organization by gbmentor (54,290 points)
reshown Jun 3 by gbmentor

2 Answers

+1 vote
On grouping the bits appropriately  we get S=-1,true exponent= - 96,mantissa= 1+2^-11

So answer is D
answered Jun 3 by soumyadeeppro20 (1,720 points)
+1 vote
D is correct one
answered Jun 3 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (19,690 points)
Answer:
...