CO-Basics and ALU-Q13

+2 votes

(121)_{x+y} = 49

(111)_{x-y} = 7

Then 4xy + x+3y= ?

 

asked Jun 2 in Computer Organization by gbmentor (54,290 points)
reshown Jun 3 by gbmentor

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

(x+y)^2+2(x+y)+1=49\\ (x-y)^2+(x-y)+1=7\\ \\ x^2+y^2+2xy+2x+2y=48\............. (i)\\ x^2+y^2-2xy+x-y=6\..................... (ii)\\ \\ Subtracting\ (i)\ and\ (ii)\\ 4xy+x+3y=42

Therefore answer must be 42.

answered Jun 3 by tskushagra-guptacse (11,400 points)
selected Jun 4 by getgatebook
0 votes
42 is the correct answer
answered Jun 3 by tsnikhilsharmagate2018 (19,690 points)
Answer:
...