Aptitude - Question 11

+2 votes
Todays age of Vikas and Amit are in ratio of 3:4 respectively. 
The ratio of their ages becomes 7:9 respectively, after 5 years. 
What is Vikas present age is ?

(A) 36 years 
(B) 28 years
(C) 30 years 
(D) 40 years
asked May 10 in Aptitude by getgatebook (29,950 points)
reshown May 11 by getgatebook

2 Answers

+1 vote
let VIkas age be 3x

Amit age be 4x

after 5 years

their ages will be

3x +5

and 4x +5

now age ratio is 7:9

3x +5/ 4x + 5 =7/9

solve this we get x =10

present age of Vikas is 3x that is 30 years.
answered May 11 by tsankitjha910 (3,640 points)
+1 vote

V / A = 3 / 4

Let the common factor be 'x'.

V = 3x   &   A = 4x  be their present ages.

After 5 years, V = 3x + 5   &   A = 4x + 5

3x + 5 / 4x + 5 = 7 / 9

So, 27x + 45 = 28x + 35

So, x = 10

Now, V = 3x = 3 * 10 = 30

Hence, present age of Vikas is 30 years.

Ans.: 30 years

answered May 11 by tsrishabh-bafna2 (6,770 points)
Answer:
...