Aptitude - Question 8

+2 votes
Defence minister said that organization like wikileaks could potentially ____ 
military operations.
(A) disturb 
(B) strengthen
(C) jeopardize 
(D) promote
asked May 10 in Aptitude by getgatebook (29,960 points)
reshown May 11 by getgatebook

2 Answers

+1 vote

Wikileaks is an organization which leaks confidential information directy to the journalists & indirectly to the public by being anonymous.

Option (B) strengthen & (D) promote can't be the answers. We can directly eliminate these 2 options. 

We have to choose between option (A) disturb & (C) jeopardise .

Leaking confidential military information may pose a threat to military operations.

'jeopardize' means 'pose a threat to' or 'present a danger to'. 

Ans.: jeopardize

answered May 11 by tsrishabh-bafna2 (6,770 points)
+1 vote

Wikileaks is the website which leaks top secret documents of Governments,military etc. So, if such secret documents are out in the public, it doesnt strengthen or promote military operations. Such leaking doesnt disturb the operations, but actually jeopardizes(poses a threat to) execution of Military operations. So, OPTION C should be the right answer.

answered May 11 by tssarvajitsankar (1,910 points)
Answer:
...