Aptitude - Question 6

+2 votes
Were you a bird, you ______________ in the sky.

(A) would fly 
(B) shall fly
(C) should fly 
(D) shall have flown
asked May 10 in Aptitude by getgatebook (25,720 points)
reshown May 11 by getgatebook

2 Answers

0 votes
would fly option A is correct
answered May 11 by tsankitjha910 (3,470 points)
+3 votes

Whenever the word 'were' is used, we should prefer the usage of the word 'would' instead of 'shall' or 'should'.

Moreover, 'were' is 2nd form of verb.

Ans.: would fly

answered May 11 by tsrishabh-bafna2 (6,710 points)
Answer:
...