Aptitude - Question 6

+2 votes
Were you a bird, you ______________ in the sky.

(A) would fly 
(B) shall fly
(C) should fly 
(D) shall have flown
asked May 10, 2019 in Aptitude by getgatebook (34,710 points)
reshown May 11, 2019 by getgatebook

2 Answers

0 votes
would fly option A is correct
answered May 11, 2019 by tsankitjha910 (3,750 points)
+4 votes

Whenever the word 'were' is used, we should prefer the usage of the word 'would' instead of 'shall' or 'should'.

Moreover, 'were' is 2nd form of verb.

Ans.: would fly

answered May 11, 2019 by tsrishabh-bafna2 (6,990 points)
Answer:
...