Aptitude - Question 3

+3 votes
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words.
Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair.

INTIMATE : CLOSE

(A) evanescent : permanency
(B) articulate : speech
(C) enclose : parentheses 
(D) obsessed : attracted
asked May 10 in Aptitude by getgatebook (33,170 points)
reshown May 11 by getgatebook

2 Answers

+5 votes

Intimacy is close acquaintance. So, here relation between the pair is that of word:meaning.

A-evanescent means temporary which is antonym from permanency.

D-obsessed means to pursue something rigourously/to be preoccupied with something. This doesnt mean attraction.

C-enclose means to surround. Parantheses is pair of brackets which is used to enclose something. Parantheses is application of enclose but not the meaning.

B-to articulate is to speak in certain way/give voice/express. Speech also means to give voice or speak or express.

Hence, according to me, B is the right option.

please upvote if you find the answer helpful

answered May 11 by tssarvajitsankar (2,160 points)
edited May 11 by tssarvajitsankar
Yes
I also think ans should be B.
Don't know why they have given D as answer.
Yes, according to me answer should be B
Even I don't know, let the final key come in the evening, and then we can get to know more about it.
Intimate: close (nearly same use)

Evanescent (vanish): permanency (opposite meaning)
Articulate (clear and distinct /capable of speech): speech
Enclose: parenthesis (parenthesis encloses)
Obsessed: attracted (nearly same use)
when will the final answer key be published
Yes, got it.
Intimate synonym is close.
Out of 4 options, only obsessed has synonym as attraction. Hence, option D is correct answer!
A is antonyms.
B-speech isn't synonym for articulate as articulate means to speak clearly. And speech doesn't always mean to speak clearly.
C- like I said above isn't with same meaning!
Final key is the one published in the afternoon itself. The answer given in the key is the right answer. I have given reason for it in the above comment!
+4 votes
intimate: close (nearly same use)

Evanescent (vanish): permanency (opposite meaning)
Articulate (clear and distinct /capable of speech): speech
Enclose: parenthesis (parenthesis encloses)
Obsessed: attracted (nearly same use)
answered May 11 by getgatebook (33,170 points)
why topper of test is not answering questions here everyone should participate
Answer:
...