• Register
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
  • Questions
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Unanswered
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Tags
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Categories
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Users
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Exams Taken
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Exam List
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

DSA - Graphs and Hashing -Q20


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
+2 votes

If A is an array with n elements and procedure Swap exchanges its arguments, then the following code segment sorts A is descending order.

for (int j = 0; j < n - 1; j++)

   for (int k = 0; k < n - j - 1; k++)

     if (A[k] < A[k+1])

       Swap( A[k], A[k+1]);

How many calls to Swap are made if initially, A[i] = i, for i = 0, 1, 2, ..., n - 1?

(A) n - 1

(B) n

(C) n(n-2)/2

(C) (n-1)(n-2)

asked Aug 3, 2020 by gbeditor-2 (72,840 points)
reshown Aug 6, 2020 by gbeditor-2

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
it is basically bubble sort  (in decreasing order) worst case

which takes  n(n-1)/2 comparisons and swaps
answered Aug 8, 2020 by (18,750 points)
selected Aug 10, 2020 by deepak-gatebook
@deepak please correct option in question
+1 vote
Input sequence is in INCREASING ORDER

we want to sort in Descending order

So this is a really nice procedure when you look

In first pass: NO of swaps : n-1

In second pass: n-2

IN nth pass : 1 swap

Add all those

1+2+3+...+n-1

is simply

N(N-1)/2 swaps
answered Sep 26, 2020 by tsshashankrustagi (11,240 points)
Answer:

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
...