• Register
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
  • Questions
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Unanswered
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Tags
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Categories
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Users
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Exams Taken
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Exam List
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

DSA - Graphs and Hashing -Q9


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
+2 votes

Which of the following edge is added at last to the minimum spanning tree using Prim’s algorithm? (Assuming we start prim’s algorithm from vertex a)

                                 image

(A)(f, e)

(B)(f, g)

(C)(c, f)

(D)(d, c)

asked Aug 3, 2020 by gbeditor-2 (72,840 points)
reshown Aug 6, 2020 by gbeditor-2

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Prim's algo here we have to start vertex a

starting  with the least edge with vertex a  and add the min edge from edges which are incidenting on current edge set

so first edge is a-b  second is a-c or b-d  third will be c-f then  f-g and c-d

then finally is f-e  which is option A
answered Aug 12, 2020 by (18,750 points)
selected Aug 12, 2020 by deepak-gatebook
+1 vote

The below image shows how we made the tree by Performing Min heap operation from the Heap.

The steps are mentioned in the image below.

at last, f-e edge is chosen.

answered Sep 26, 2020 by tsshashankrustagi (11,240 points)
Answer:

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/thegatebook.in/public_html/qa/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
...