DM - Lattice & Group -Q12

+1 vote

 

image

The no of elements which do not have complements in the above lattices is ---?

asked 6 days ago in Discrete Maths by gbeditor (44,500 points)
edited 8 hours ago by deepak-gatebook

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

In  Bounded lattice B, if greatest element is 1 and least element is 0 then

Complement of  an element a is b iff a \vee b = 1; a \wedge b =0

So, for this lattice, 

Complement of a is b and vice versa. Similarly, complement of 0 is 1 and vice versa.

No other element has a complement. S, answer is 6. 

answered 7 hours ago by deepak-gatebook (112,390 points)
0 votes
The answer is 6 but no option is available to choose
answered 14 hours ago by sumit9135pro21 (180 points)
It was supposed to be Numerical type question. Have corrected it. Now, it is numerical type question.  Your answer is correct.
Answer:
...